Spearmint essential oil is obtained from the spear-shaped and bright green colored leaves of the Mentha Spicata herb. The oil is sweet and fragrant as well as delicious and it is milder than the peppermint and therefore is ideal to be used for sensitive people and children even. The amazing minty flavor makes it a great additive for food items including sweets. Moreover, it is ideally used in oral hygiene products to keep the breath smelling fresh. Spearmint Oil has also been used for various health benefits for centuries. These include digestive benefits, skincare, and Respiratory issues. The mint is also believed to be capable of uplifting the mood and revitalizing the body as it is loaded with antioxidants. Let’s give you a detailed account of the health benefits of the spearmint essential oil, how it is extracted and in what ways can it be used.
How is Spearmint Oil Extracted?
Steam distillation of the leaves, stems and flowering tops of the spearmint plant is carried out in order to obtain the spearmint essential oil. The extracted oil may vary in color from colorless to pale yellow while having a refreshing and herbaceous scent.
Spearmint essential oil has various properties including Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Anti-spasmodic, Emmenagogue, Disinfectant, Carminative, Cephalic, Stimulant, Restorative, and many more. Hence it offers amazing health benefits and has been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes for centuries. Let’s have a look at some of its benefits.
1.Faster Healing of Wounds
Spearmint essential oil works wonders as an antiseptic for ulcers and wounds by helping them heal faster while preventing them from becoming septic.
The spearmint essential oil has antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties which make it a great disinfectant. So, it can help to get rid of both external and internal infections from wounds and ulcers to dermatitis, athlete’s foot and other infectious diseases.
The menthol content of the essential oil lends it a very cooling as well as relaxing effect on the muscles and nerves and particularly helps with relaxing the contractions in case of spasms. And so, it is frequently used to relief spasmodic coughs, aches in the abdominal region, and muscle cramps.
The spearmint oil also offers relaxing properties that help to relax the intestinal and abdominal muscles and hence provide relief from various problems including restlessness, indigestion, insomnia, vomiting, and cramps
It helps in the secretion of hormones like estrogen to of hormones to facilitate menstruation good uterine and sexual health. It helps to resolve problems like irregular periods as well as maintain and early menopause while resolving problems like early menopause and irregular periods.
It also works as a restorative as it helps to restore the balance in the functioning of organ systems. So, it helps to repair the damage done to the body by external elements while helping to regain the strength.
The cooling and relaxing effect that its menthol content offers is helpful in relieving stress while curing headaches and stress-caused neural issues. It is believed to be beneficial for overall brain health and protection.
It stimulates the discharge of enzymes and secretion of hormones as well as brain and nerve functioning which in turn boosts blood circulation and immunity.
It also works as an effective insecticide which protects you against mosquitoes, ants, flies, and moths. So, it is used in mosquito repellent creams, mats, and fumigants.
The spearmint essential oil also helps to relieve congestion due to its decongestant properties. It also helps in relieving fever, constipation, sinusitis, depression, stress, etc.
Ways to use
The Spearmint essential oil can be used in the following ways:
- Aromatherapy: You can add 3-4 drops of the oil to a diffuser or in the palm of your hand to inhale directly.
- Topical: it can be applied to the desired areas topically by diluting it with a carrier oil such as coconut oil.
- Internal: you can also take it internally by diluting it with water or any other liquid. (1 drop for every 4 ounces).
So, go ahead and use this amazing oil for the great benefits that it has to offer. You can find more information on essential oils on our website.