Benefits Of Kokum Butter For Hair And Skin

0
1059
??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

The seeds from the kokum tree produce kokum butter. The tree is grown in large numbers in the central east region of India. To use further, the extract from kokum seeds is refined that yields a white butter. The texture of the butter is smooth and it does not have an odor.

It has a uniform triglyceride composition with 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglyceride. It has vitamin E in it that is a very powerful antioxidant. Vitamin E has a high melting and is very oxidative which makes kokum butter very suitable for use in lipsticks and lip balms.

The butter is solid unless it comes in contact with the skin. It immediately melts when it touches the skin. It is frequently used as a substitute for cocoa butter because of its composition. The refined formed of kokum better is used as an ingredient of cosmetics, confectionary products, and toiletry.

BENEFITS OF KOKUM BUTTER FOR SKIN

Kokum butter benefits skin in a number of ways because of its healing properties. Some of the most interesting benefits it has on the skin are listed below,

Heals Dry Skin

kokum butter serves as an effective moisturizer, emollient and an antioxidant. When in its pure form, it can be applied as a moisturizer. When applied to the skin kokum butter gets readily absorbed and hydrates the skin from within. It makes your skin smooth, soft and supple.

For people with dry skin, kokum butter can serve as a daytime moisturizer. This is because of quality of being free of chemicals and side effects.

Cures Chapped Lips

Being an efficient moisturizer, kokum butter nourishes the skin without blocking the pores. Kokum butter in its pure form can be used as a lip balm to get soft supple lips. Many of the beauty products like lipsticks, lip creams, and lip balms use kokum butter because of its creamy and non-greasy texture. It gets absorbed into the skin readily and keeps it hydrated.

Skin Rejuvenation

Kokum butter is an effective formula that can assist in regeneration of damaged skin cells. The flexibility and elasticity of skin wall are also done by kokum butter. In addition, it also helps in healing abrasions, bumps, or pimples.

It can be applied directly to the skin. But, in winters you’ll have to heat it a little for a smooth application. It can be blended with other oils and butter to improve their ability to nourish. It softens the skin and heals ulcerated hands, feet, and lips. People with skin irritation and allergies should consult their doctors before using kokum butter.

Anti-aging Agent

Antioxidants found in the kokum butter alleviate the aging process. these antioxidants help reduce the lines, rough skin and wrinkles. Also, the nourishing and moisturizing properties of the butter give the skin a healthy glow.

Heals Cracks and Wounds

Cracks that appear on the heels due to dryness are also healed by kokum butter. Its moisturizing properties make your skin smooth and soft. To get the best results, apply kokum butter to your feet before sleeping. In addition to cracks, kokum butter can also heal cuts and wounds. It is known for giving a prompt recovery and soothing effect.

BENEFITS OF KOKUM BUTTER FOR HAIR

Kokum butter is found to be very nourishing for hair as well. The dry scalp can be treated with kokum butter. It makes dry and damaged hair strong when applied to the hair root and hair follicles. The kokum butter oxygenates the scalp tissue. All of this prevents hair loss and increases the hair growth.

It strengthens the damaged hair by making them hydrated and non-greasy. The breakage and hair thinning can also be avoided as a result of applying kokum butter to the scalp. It should be applied to hair after shampooing like a conditioner is used. Let it stay on your hair for a few minutes and then rinse it off. Your hair will appear shinier and smoother than ever.

Apart from this, the ultra-purified byproducts of kokum butter are used as stabilizers and substitutes in the formation of chocolates. This is because of the high melting point of kokum butter keeps the chocolates unmelt during their transportation.

Previous articleAmazing Benefits of Grapeseed Oil for Hair & How to Use It
Next articleBest MCT Oil
Khalid Irfan is a Fitness expert who enjoys spending time in gym. He also enjoys being in the outdoors and exploring new opportunities whenever they arise as well as researching new topics to expand his horizons.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.